As filed
[…] good
faith
or
which involve intentional misconduct
or a
knowing
violation
of
law, (iii)
under
Section
174 of
the General
Corporation Law
of
Delaware,
or
(iv)
for any
transaction
from
which
the
director
derived
an improper
personal benefit.
In addition
to
and not in limitation
of the
foregoing,
a director of
the
corporation
shall
not
be
liable to the
corporation or
its
stockholders for monetary damages
for breach of fiduciary duty as a director
to the
fullest extent
provided by the General Corporation Law
of
Delaware
as the
same
may
hereafter
be
amended.”
Reference
is
also
made to
Section 145 of
the
DGCL, which
provides as
follows:
“(a)
A
corporation
shall have
power
to indemnify
any person who
was
or
is
a party or
is
threatened to
be
made
a party
to
any
threatened,
pending
or
completed
action, suit
or
proceeding,
whether
civil, criminal, administrative
or
investigative
(other than
an action
by
or
in the
right of the corporation) by reason of the fact
that
the person
is
or
was
a director,
officer, employee
or
agent
of
the
corporation, or
is
or
was
serving
at the
request
of
the
corporation as a
director, officer, employee
or
agent
of
another
corporation,
partnership,
joint venture, trust
or
other enterprise, against
expenses
(including
attorneys’ fees), judgments, fines
and
amounts
paid
in
settlement
actually and reasonably
incurred
by
the
person
in connection with such
action,
suit
or proceeding
if
the person
acted in
good
faith and
in
a
manner the
person reasonably
believed
to
be
in
or
not
opposed
to
the
best
interests
of the
corporation,
and, with
respect
to
any
criminal
action or
proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe
the
person’s
conduct was unlawful.
The
termination
of
any
action, suit
or proceeding by
judgment,
order,
settlement, conviction,
or upon a plea of
NOLO
CONTENDERE or
its equivalent, shall not,
of
itself,
create
a
presumption that
the person did
not
act
in
good
faith and
in
a
manner which the
person reasonably
believed
to
be
in
or
not
opposed
to
the
best
interests
of the
corporation,
and, with
respect
to
any
criminal
action or
proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe
that the
person’s
conduct was unlawful.
(b)
A
corporation
shall have
power
to indemnify
any
person who
was
or
is
a party or
is
threatened to
be
made
a party
to
any
threatened, pending
or
completed
action or
suit
by
or
in
the
right
of the corporation
to procure
a
judgment in
its
favor
by
reason of the
fact
that the person
is
or
was
a director,
officer, employee
or
agent
of the
corporation,
or
is
or
was
serving at
the
request
of
the
corporation, as
a director,
officer, employee
or
agent
of
another
corporation,
partnership,
joint
venture,
trust or