HARRISBURG, Pa., May 18, 2016 /PRNewswire/ -- The Comcast
Foundation today announced the 2016 recipients of its annual
Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program
awards.
Comcast, joined by Lori
Burkholder, morning anchor at WGAL-TV and local government
officials, recognized the students at a special event held Tuesday
at the State Museum of Pennsylvania. All of the 2016 Pennsylvania
Leaders and Achievers recipients received $1,000 scholarships, except for one student,
Mary Elizabeth Wentling, who was
awarded a $10,000 Comcast Founder's
Scholarship – instituted in honor of Ralph
J. Roberts, Founder and Chairman Emeritus of Comcast
Corporation. After a prize drawing, five students also received
Asus laptops for use at college.
"The Pennsylvania Department of Education congratulates the
exemplary students being recognized today for their hard work both
in the classroom and outside school walls," said Secretary of
Education Pedro A. Rivera. "While
their efforts today certainly position them for success tomorrow,
their commitment to philanthropy demonstrates an understanding of
the importance of community. Thank you to the Comcast Foundation
for shining a light on these inspiring students by recognizing
their work and encouraging other young Pennsylvanians to achieve
academic success while making time to give back to others."
The Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program provides
$1,000 scholarships to students who
strive to achieve their potential, who are catalysts for positive
change in their communities, who are involved in their schools, and
who serve as models for their fellow students. The philosophy
behind the program is to give young people every opportunity to
prepare for the future and to engage them in their communities. The
program also demonstrates the importance of civic involvement, and
the value placed on civic involvement by the business
community.
"Leaders and Achievers Scholarship winners exemplify leadership
and commitment to academic excellence and community service," said
Christine Whitaker, regional senior
vice president for Comcast. "It is a privilege to recognize their
achievements, and support them as they further their
educations."
To date, Comcast has awarded more than $25 million to nearly 25,000 Leaders and
Achievers Scholarship winners.
Connect with the scholarship winners at
www.facebook.com/ComcastLeadersandAchievers.
The Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship
Program is one of the many ways that Comcast gives back to the
communities we serve. Click here to learn more.
About the Comcast Foundation
The Comcast Foundation was founded by Comcast Corporation
(NASDAQ: CMCSA) in June 1999 to
provide charitable support to qualified nonprofit
organizations. The Foundation primarily invests in programs
intended to have a positive, sustainable impact on their
communities. The Foundation has three community investment
priorities – expanding digital literacy, promoting community
service and building tomorrow's leaders. Since its inception, the
Comcast Foundation has donated nearly $156
million to organizations in the communities nationwide that
Comcast serves. More information about the Foundation and its
programs is available at www.comcast.com/community.
2016 Comcast Leaders and Achievers®
Scholarship Winners from Pennsylvania:
SCHOLARSHIP
RECIPIENTS (by County where the high school is located)
Adams
Samantha Brown of Fairfield Area HS
Elizabeth Peters of Bermudian
Springs High School
Grace Rutter of Littlestown
Senior High School
Victoria Warner of
Delone Catholic High School
Allegheny
Shania Brimage of City Charter High
School
Cytalia Crosby of Allderdice High School
David Crouse of Lakeview
Christian Academy
Benjamin Davis of Serra
Catholic High School
Andrew Donatelli of South
Park High School
Qateyrha Featherstone of Westinghouse High School
Alexandra Ferri of Chartiers
Valley High School
Jacob Garwood of McKeesport
High School
Brandy Hardy of Perry
Traditional Academy
Maureen Hutchinson of Deer
Lakes High School
Aaron Johnson of Pittsburgh
CAPA 6-12
Abbey Lawlor LoBello of
Oakland Catholic High School
Samantha Mack of Bethel Park High School
Remy McIntyre of Wilkinsburg
Senior High School
Jhsia Miles of Clairton High School
Thomas Mologne of Upper St.
Clair High School
Kathrine O'Kelley of Sto-Rox
Junior-Senior High School
Daniel Porter of North Hills
High School
Guanlin (Gabe) Ren of North
Allegheny Senior High School
Rachel Roos of Cardinal Wuerl
North Catholic High School
Kelli Shar of Quaker Valley
Senior High School
Chedva Silver of Hillel
Academy Pittsburgh
Molly Taylor of Cornell Senior High School
Aaliyah Tinsley of Penn Hills
High School
Olivia Van Dyke of Fox Chapel
Area High School
Evan Vent of South Fayette
High School
Armstrong
Taylor Wilson of West Shamokin High
School
Beaver
Katherine
Bangley of South Side High School
Maxwell Box of Beaver Falls
High School
Kristina Celeste of Hopewell
Senior High School
Devin Dikec of Beaver Area High School
Sydney Rivera of Beaver County Christian School
Sara Walter of Western Beaver
Junior-Senior High School
Bedford
Connor Burke of Everett High
School
Berks
Cody Fidler of Muhlenberg High
School
Madison Heckman of Wilson
Senior High School
Tristan Morales of Reading
High School
Bucks
Sarah
Devlin of Council Rock South High School
Elrashid Elnagieb of William Tennant
High School
Esha Gajjar of Pennsbury High
School
Callie Goodman of Council
Rock High School
Kimberly Martin of
Morrisville Middle/Senior High
Emily Rehmet of Central Bucks
High - South
Butler
Noelle
Scolieri of Quigley Catholic
School
Cambria
Evan
Kinney of Cambria Heights High School
Centre
Nicholas
Jabco of Bellefonte Area High
School
Kaylah Urie of State College
Area High School
Chester
Daniel
Green of Oxford Area High School
Margaret Mary Imms of
Octorara High School
Jared Lawler of Twin Valley
High School
Robin Truitt of Delaware
Valley Friends School
Clearfield
Susan Fetzer of Moshannon Valley Junior
Senior High
Cumberland
Nicholas Bibby of Shippensburg Senior High
School
Charlotte Kuller of Camp Hill
High School
Bronte Lebo of Mechanicsburg Area Sr. High School
Hannah Lombardo of Cumberland
Valley High School
Abigail Naylor of Shalom
Christian Academy
Dauphin
Kirsten
Bruker of Halifax Area High School
Victor Contreras of Scitech
High School
Natasha Garcia of
Steelton-Highspire Junior-Senior High School
Emma Hutchman of Bishop
McDevitt High School
Jacob Mullen of Central
Dauphin High School
Andrew Norris of Upper
Dauphin Area High School
Sarah Oh of Hershey High
School
Leah Slemmer of Millersburg
Area High School
Jamie Wilson of Central
Dauphin East Senior High School
Delaware
Lauren Bules of Garnet Valley High School
Jeremy Fratoni of Cardinal
O'Hara High School
Annaliese Melvin of Upper
Darby High
School
Virginia Ulichney of
Agnes Irwin School
Franklin
Lorenzo
Enriquez of Greencastle-Antrim Senior High School
Alyssa Taylor of Waynesboro
Senior High School
Fulton
Jacob
Boehme of McConnellsburg Junior Senior High School
Greene
Richard
Sager of Greene County Career & Technology
Center
Evelyn White of Waynesburg
Central High School
Huntingdon
TaKisha Faubert of Juniata Valley High School
Indiana
Alexandria Berkavich of Penns Manor Area
Junior-Senior High School
Jalon Cooper of the Kiski
School
Jonah Jankovik of St. Joseph
High School
Kassidy Richards of Saltsburg
Junior-Senior High School
Nicholas Silveri of Homer
Center Junior-Senior High School
Connor Tshudy of Indiana Area
Senior High School
Jefferson
Adam
Milliron of Punxsutawney High School
Lackawanna
Kathryn Bound of Old Forge High School
Emily Burden of Holy Cross
High School
Cassandra Caparo of North
Pocono High School
Graeme Nichols of Lakeland
Junior/Senior High School
Lancaster
Kelsey Bastien of Solanco High School
Brittany Brown of Donegal
High School
Harrison Buehrle of Veritas
Press Scholars Academy
Anna Burkhart of Manheim
Central Senior High School
Erica Dinse of Elizabethtown
Area Senior High School
Jailyn Phiel of Columbia
JSHS
Allison Schaefer of Penn
Manor High School
Mary Elizabeth Wentling of
Hempfield High School
Creighton Young of JP
McCaskey East High School
Lawrence
Araycia Byers of New Castle Junior /
Senior High School
Aaron Viggiano of Neshannock
Junior / Senior High School
Ruth Zeigler of Laurel Junior / Senior High School
Lebanon
Elizabeth Holzman of Palmyra Area Senior
High School
Gregory Morrison of Lebanon
Catholic High School
Kyla Waldron of Cedar Crest
High School
Lycoming
Tatiana Chichilla of St. John Neumann
Regional Academy
Rory Foran of South
Williamsport Junior Senior High School
Cameron Good of Muncy
Junior-Senior High School
Montgomery
Josh Choi of Upper Moreland High School
Alette Kligman of Jenkintown
High School
John Maxey of Norristown Area
High School
Roshni Mehta of Spring Ford High School
Nina Lei Tang of Germantown
Academy School
Philadelphia
Zach Abraham of Calvary Christian
Academy
Evan Allen of Bodine High School for International Affairs
Fakira Awawdeh of Kensington Health Sciences Academy
Maria Bangura of the City
School
Sherwin Barrett of
Simon Gratz High School
Abaigeal BeninCasa of
Philadelphia Academy Charter School
Marques Biddle-Johnson of
Strawberry Mansion High School
Anne Sara Bien-Aime of
Freire Charter School
Toni Blakely of Widener
Memorial School
Ky'esha Clark of Mastery Charter School
Leannah Clayton of A. Philip
Randolph Career and Technical High School
Cesar Cortorreal of
Olney Charter High School
MaKail Crawford of Boys Latin
of Philadelphia Charter School
Keishla Crisotomo of Mariana
Bracetti Academy Charter School
Widchard Faustin of Central High School
Chase Ferguson of World
Communications Charter School
Tamira Giddings of Imhotep
Institute Charter
Erika Grant of Overbrook High
School
Qiwei Guo of Furness High School
Laura Haskin of Friends
Select School
Sarah John of Nazareth
Academy High School
Fatu Kanu of Philadelphia
High School for Girls
Naseem Kates of Lankenau
Environmental Science Magnet High School
Tuyen Le of International
Christian High School
Ree Mar of South Philadelphia High School
Jasmine Mays of West
Philadelphia Catholic High School
Elisa McCann of Hallahan High School
Jared Meares of Mercy
Vocational High School
Mystique Minerva of Edison High
School and John C. Fareira Skills Center
Niayla-Dia Murray of Constitution High School
Alexia Peart of Parkway West
High School
Rafael Rodriguez of Nueva
Esperanza Academy Charter School
Shana Ross of Motivation High
School
Jessica Salguero-Snow of
Kensington High School for
International Business, Finance and Entrepreneurship
Tyler Sheppard of
Mathematics, Civics and Sciences Charter School of Philadelphia
Sohia Sultana of Benjamin Franklin High School
Diamond Thomas of High School
of the Future
Janet Tia of Multicultural Academy Charter School
Mitchell Valentin of
W. B. Saul High School for
Agricultural Sciences
Calia Victor of Murrell
Dobbins CTE High School
Katy Vieira of Saint Hubert
Catholic High School for Girls
Ava Washington of
Philadelphia Electrical and Technology Charter High School
Diyaaldeen Yasir of Academy at Palumbo
Schuylkill
Cecelia DiNicola of Nativity B.V.M. High
School
Paige Fellows of Pottsville
Area High School
Venango
Hunter Merwin of Oil City High School
Washington
Toby Cullings of Trinity Senior High
School
Domenic Eannace of Canon
McMillan High School
Adam James of Ringgold High School
Matthew Macek of Chartiers
Houston Jr. / Sr. High School
Brady Ross of Washington High
School
Justine Yanosik of Fort
Cherry High School
Westmoreland
Kaitlin Ackinclose of Hempfield Area High
School
Samuel Cabot of Norwin Senior
High School
Kacee Carter of Greensburg-Salem High School
Hallie McGrew of Yough Senior
High School
Hannah Patrick of Ligonier
Valley High School
Andrew James Skledar of
Cheswick Christian Academy
Alec Tesznar of Monessen
Middle & Senior High School
York
Anna
Frazier of South Western Senior High School
Emily Hamme of York Suburban
Senior High School
Kyle Horn of Dover Area High
School
Emily Landis of Susquehannock
High School
Krishna Patel of Dallastown
Area Senior High School
Kayli Rentzel of Northeastern
Senior High School
Samantha Thomason of Eastern
York HS
Photo - http://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20160518/369203
To view the original version on PR Newswire,
visit:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/comcast-awards-190000-in-scholarships-to-180-pennsylvania-high-school-seniors-300270861.html
SOURCE Comcast Cable