HARRISBURG, Pa., Oct. 18, 2012 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Governor
Tom Corbett recently announced the
following appointments and confirmations:
Appointments
State Apprenticeship and Training Council
David Buell, Camp Hill
Steven D. Columbus, Lower Burrell
Nick DiFrancesco, Harrisburg
Jason Gherghel, Orwigsburg
Terry A. Graboyes, Philadelphia (reappointment)
James T. Horn, West Chester
Barry Kindt, Lewisberry
Michael A. Schurr, Philadelphia (reappointment)
Uniform Construction Code Review and Advisory Council
Karin Cabell, Hazleton
Ray Cudwadie, Hazle Township (reappointment)
Edward V. Fegley, Mount Carmel
Craig Glotfelty, Carlisle (reappointment)
Monica Glowinski, Elizabeth
Bobby Henon, Philadelphia
John E. Kampmeyer, P.E., Springfield (reappointment)
Christian H. McQuail, Downingtown (reappointment)
Rich Roberts, Glen Mills
David Rush, Perkasie
Nathan Schaffer, New Castle
Confirmations
Architects Licensure Board
Philip M. Leinbach, Mohrsville
Banking and Securities Commission
Gerald J. Pappert, Plymouth Meeting
Board of Directors of the Pennsylvania Economic Development
Financing Authority
Franklin
K. Schoeneman, Pottsville
Board of Governors of the State System of Higher
Education
Sara J.
Dickson, Clarion (student member)
Laura E. Ellsworth, Esq.,
Sewickley
David F. Wolfe, Oakdale (student member)
Commonwealth Trustee of the University
of Pittsburgh
John A. "Jack" Barbour, Mars
Constables' Education & Training Board
Rodney D. Ruddock, Indiana
Coroner, Cumberland
County
Charles E.
Hall, Enola
Council of Trustees of Lock Haven
University
Krystjan K. Callahan, Mechanicsburg
Jerry J. Swope, Lock Haven
Council of Trustees of Slippery Rock
University
Thomas E. Breth,
Esq., Butler
Robert Marcus, Harrisburg (reappointment)
Council of Trustees of West Chester
University
Jonathan
Ireland, Coatesville
Industrial Board
Joseph A.
Bush Jr., Langhorne
(reappointment)
Municipal Police Officers' Education and Training
Commission
Barbara A. Butcher, Wellsboro (reappointment)
Kristen L. Denne, Johnstown
Vincent J. DiCenzo Jr., North Versailles
Robert B. Fean, Milford (reappointment)
Charles Horvat Jr., Harrison City
Roger J. MacLean, Allentown
Stephen L. Margeson, Carlisle (reappointment)
Todd E. Naylor, Pittsburgh (reappointment)
Keith R. Sadler, Lancaster
Sonia M. Stopperich, Canonsburg
Pennsylvania Drug, Device and Cosmetic Board
Richard A. Grimaldi, Connellsville
Pamela J. Higgins, Harrisburg
John D. Keegan, Hazleton
Jeffrey J. Runge, Philadelphia
Joan B. Tarloff, Blue Bell (reappointment)
Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission
Rocco S. Ali, North
Apollo (District 2)
Pennsylvania Game Commission
Charles E. Fox, Troy (District 5)
Professional Standards and Practices Commission
Thomas J. Baker, Pittsburgh
Lisa A. Barbour, Mars
Public Employee Retirement Commission
John J. Egan Jr., Fort
Washington
State Board of Auctioneer Examiners
Mary Louise Doyle, Pottstown
State Board of Barber Examiners
Sharon M. Dell, Spruce
Creek
William F. Schafer, New Castle
State Board of Cosmetology
Stephen A. Wallin, Southampton
State Board of Education
James E. Grandon Jr., Mechanicsburg
State Board of Massage Therapy
Loreli H. Bauer, M.Ed., Perkasie (reappointment)
State Board of Nursing
Linda
A. Kerns, Philadelphia
State Board of Optometry
Carl
J. Urbanski, O.D., Mountain
Top
State Board of Osteopathic Medicine
Maria DeMario Liney, M.D., Media
State Board of Podiatry
Bert
J. Altmanshofer, D.P.M., Duncansville
State Board of Psychology
Karen C. Cahilly, Esq., Coudersport
State Civil Service Commission
Odelfa Smith Preston, Pittsburgh (reappointment)
State Conservation Commission
Alvin M. Myers, Jr., Mechanicsburg (reappointment)
James A. Van Blarcom, Columbia Cross Roads
State Horse Racing Commission
Alan P. Novak, Coatesville
State Transportation Commission
Cristina G. Cavalieri, Philadelphia
Ronald J. Drnevich, Harrisburg
Charles H. Martin, Southampton
Frank E. Paczewski, Dallas
William L. Patterson, Jr.,
Erie
State Tax Equalization Board
Peter R. Barsz, Media
Daniel G. Guydish, Hazleton (reappointment)
Anthony R. Pinizzotto, Johnstown
Treasurer, Clinton
County
Michelle L.
Kunes, Mill Hall
Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
James A. Zurick, Esq., Paxinos
Media contact:
Governor's Press Office, 717-783-1116
SOURCE Pennsylvania Office of the Governor