UNITED STATES
[…] 6.    Labor Code Section 206.5. Executive agrees that the Company has paid to Executive his/her salary and vacation accrued as of the Separation Date and that these payments represent all such monies due to Executive through the Separation Date. In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, or to become due to Executive, California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
“NO EMPLOYER SHALL REQUIRE THE EXECUTION OF ANY RELEASE OF ANY CLAIM OR RIGHT ON ACCOUNT OF WAGES DUE, OR TO BECOME DUE, OR MADE AS AN ADVANCE ON WAGES TO BE EARNED, UNLESS PAYMENT OF SUCH WAGES HAS BEEN MADE.”
7.    No Admission of Liability. It is understood and agreed that this Release and the Severance Agreement are not an admission of liability and shall not be used or construed as such in any proceeding.
8.    Severability.