Table of Contents
[…] Commercial Credit Co. , 243 A.2d 78 (Del. Ch. 1968) (invalidating charter provision limiting the right to inspect books and records of corporation to those shareholders holding 25% of the corporation’s stock); State ex rel. Cochran v. Penn-Beaver Oil Co. , 143 A. 257 (Del. 1926) (noting that any charter provision limiting disclosure is void to the extent that it abridges shareholder inspection rights under § 220). The invalid or void provision “constitutes no part of the certificate of incorporation, or charter, and should be rejected as surplusage.” State ex rel. Cochran , 143 A. at 259.

Section 394 of the General Corporation Law provides that “[t]his chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every corporation.” 8 Del. C. § 394. Section 394 therefore engrafts the provisions of the General Corporation Law into every certificate of incorporation.