01/08/2014 10:02:09 Free Membership Login

Belden Presents Webinar on Migration Strategies to 40G & 100G Over Multimode Fiber

Date : 05/17/2012 @ 8:30AM
Source : Business Wire
Stock : Belden (BDC)
Quote : 68.63  0.73 (1.08%) @ 9:47AM
Belden Inc share price Chart

Belden Presents Webinar on Migration Strategies to 40G & 100G Over Multimode Fiber

Belden Inc (NYSE:BDC)
Historical Stock Chart

3 Years : From Aug 2011 to Aug 2014

Click Here for more Belden Inc Charts.

Belden Inc. (NYSE: BDC), a global leader in signal transmission solutions for mission-critical applications, will be hosting a webinar covering Migration Strategies to 40G & 100G Over Multimode Fiber on May 24, 2012 from 2:00-3:00pm EDT, presented by Paul Kish, Director of Systems & Standards at Belden.

This presentation will provide an overview of the cabling requirements for networks operating on 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10. Attendees will receive guidance on an effective migration strategy to 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet over multimode fiber; optical fiber loss testing for accurate measurements; and the need for low-loss connectors to meet tight insertion loss budgets for 40G and 100G Ethernet links.

Key Take-Aways:

  • Understand the need for 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit applications in a Data Center
  • Learn about the relative economics of 10 Gigabit versus 40 Gigabit & 100 Gigabit over Optical Fiber
  • Understand the cabling requirements for 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10
  • Discover effective migration strategies from 10 Gigabit to 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet over multimode fiber
  • Recognize the additional challenges of optical fiber loss testing for accurate measurements and the need for low- loss connectors to meet tight insertion loss budgets for 40G and 100G Ethernet links.

There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 30% per year. In order to meet this demand, an effective migration strategy is required to transition from 10Gb Ethernet to 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet 100GbE over multimode fiber for switch-to-server and storage area network connections in data centers, and for core switching and routing connections in the backbone. For more information and to register for this important presentation, visit the Webinar Information page (http://www.globalspec.com/click/go2event?type=details&eventId=182&evtsrc=BeldenPR).

About BeldenSt. Louis-based Belden Inc. designs, manufactures, and markets cable, connectivity, and networking products in markets including industrial automation, enterprise, transportation, infrastructure, and consumer electronics. It has approximately 6,800 employees, and provides value for industrial automation, enterprise, education, healthcare, entertainment and broadcast, sound and security, transportation, infrastructure, consumer electronics and other industries. Belden has manufacturing capabilities in North America, South America, Europe, and Asia, and a market presence in nearly every region of the world. Belden was founded in 1902, and today is a leader with some of the strongest brands in the signal transmission industry. For more information, visit www.belden.com. Follow Belden on Twitter: @BeldenInc.

Belden Sending All The Right Signals are trademarks or registered trademarks of Belden Inc. in the United States and other countries. Belden also have trademark rights in other terms used herein.



Your Recent History
LSE
GKP
Gulf Keyst..
LSE
QPP
Quindell
FTSE
UKX
FTSE 100
LSE
IOF
Iofina
FX
GBPUSD
UK Sterlin..
Stocks you've viewed will appear in this box, letting you easily return to quotes you've seen previously.

Register now to create your own custom streaming stock watchlist.

NYSE and AMEX quotes are delayed by at least 20 minutes.
All other quotes are delayed by at least 15 minutes unless otherwise stated.

By accessing the services available at ADVFN you are agreeing to be bound by ADVFN's Terms & Conditions

1 site:2 us 140801 10:02