ADVFN Logo ADVFN
[…] 19 See Rule 803.5(a)(i)(I) through (vi) for the full requirements of such notice. In tender offers, the acquiring person also must affirm that the intention to make the tender offer has been publicly announced. See Rule 803.5(a)(2).
20 See Statement of Basis and Purpose to Rule 803.5, 43 Fed. Reg. 33510-33511 (1978). 21 The certification may be signed by a general partner of a partnership; an officer or director of a corporation; or, in
the case of a natural person, the natural person or his/her legal representative.
22 28 U.S.C. § 1746 allows use of the following statement in lieu of a notary’s jurat: “I declare (or certify, verify or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date) [and] (Signature).” The italicized text is necessary only if signed outside the territorial United States.
Page 7 of 16
D. Voluntary Information