Table of Contents
[…] District of Columbia Registrant: Club Cinema of Mazza, Inc. is incorporated under the laws of the District of Columbia.

 

Section 29-306.51 of the District of Columbia Business Organizations Code (the “Business Organizations Code”) provides that a corporation may indemnify a director if the director:

 

“(1)(A) Conducted himself or herself in good faith; (B) reasonably believed: (i) in the case of conduct in an official capacity, that his or her conduct was in the best interests of the corporation; and (ii) in all other cases, that the director’s conduct was at least not opposed to the best interests of the corporation; and (C) in the case of any criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful; or (2) engaged in conduct for which broader indemnification has been made permissible or obligatory under a provision of the articles of incorporation, as authorized by section 29-302.02(B)(5).”

 

Furthermore, Section 29-306.56 of the Business Organizations Code permits a corporation to indemnify an officer:

 

II-3


Table of Contents