UNITED STATES
[…] F.Section 317 of the California Corporations Code empowers California corporations to indemnify their officers and directors and further states that the indemnification provided by Section 317 “shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking indemnification may be entitled under any bylaw, agreement, vote of shareholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, both as to action in an official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding such office, to the extent such additional rights to indemnification are authorized in the articles of the corporation”; thus, Section 317 does not by itself limit the extent to which the Corporation may indemnify persons serving as its officers and directors;