UNITED STATES
[…] It is also recognized that the cost of defending against such lawsuits, whether brought with or without merit, is typically beyond the financial resources of most directors and officers

37


of the Company. Moreover, it is often the case that the legal risks and potential liabilities, and the threat thereof, associated with defending proceedings filed against the directors and officers of the Company bear no reasonable relationship to the amount of compensation received by the Company’s directors and officers.

Section 317 of the California Corporations Code empowers California corporations to indemnify their directors and officers and further states that the indemnification provided by Section 317, “shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking indemnification may be entitled under any bylaw, agreement, vote of shareholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, both as to action in an official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding such office to the extent such additional rights to indemnification are authorized in the articles of the corporation.” Thus, Section 317 does not by itself limit the extent to which the Bank may indemnify persons serving as its directors and officers.