PITTSBURGH, May 23, 2016 /PRNewswire/ -- Today United States
Steel Corporation (NYSE: X) President and CEO Mario Longhi issued the following statement in
response to letters of support submitted to the International Trade
Commission (ITC) , encouraging the ITC to initiate an investigation
into the allegations contained in the company's 337 filing against
Chinese steel producers.
Longhi's statement follows:
"As the International Trade Commission (ITC) moves through the
investigation process of the complaint we filed under Section 337
of the Tariff Act of 1930, we are heartened by the show of support
from all of our stakeholders. Our customers and suppliers
have sent letters of support to the ITC and the U.S. Trade
Representative (USTR). In addition, the many unions with whom
we work side-by-side on a daily basis have shown their support by
writing letters and signing petitions. Local, state and
federal elected officials in our operating areas have also shown
their encouragement for the filing by letting the ITC and the USTR
know how important this investigation is to U. S. Steel, as well as
the industry. Finally, and most importantly, our employees
continue to champion our many trade efforts by signing
petitions. This is proof positive that we are right in our
pursuit of justice."
A list of supporters follows:
FEDERAL ELECTED OFFICIALS
U. S. Senator Robert Casey
(PA)
Representative Robert Aderholt
(AL)
Representative Pete Aguliar
(CA)
Representative Sanford Bishop
(GA)
Representative Mike Bost (IL)
Representative Bradley Byrne
(AL)
Representative Curtis J. Clawson
(FL)
Representative Rodney Davis
(IL)
Representative Rosa L. DeLauro
(CT)
Representative Dan Donovan
(NY)
Representative Mike Doyle
(PA)
Representative Tammy Duckworth
(IL)
Representative Keith Ellison
(MN)
Representative Jeff Fortenberry
(NE)
Representative John Garamendi
(CA)
Representative Sam Graves
(MO)
Representative Gene Green
(TX)
Representative Richard Hudson
(NC)
Representative Walter E. Jones
(NC)
Representative David P. Joyce
(OH)
Representative Marcy Kaptur
(OH)
Representative Mike Kelly
(PA)
Representative Trent Kelly
(MS)
Representative Daniel Lipinski
(IL)
Representative Cynthia Lummis
(WY)
Representative Tom Marino
(PA)
Representative Betty McCollum
(MN)
Representative James P. McGovern
(MA)
Representative David P. McKinley
(WV)
Representative Tim Murphy
(PA)
Representative Dan Newhouse
(WA)
Representative Richard M. Nolan
(MN)
Representative Collin C. Peterson
(MN)
Representative Robert Pittenger
(NC)
Representative Mark Pocan
(WI)
Representative Hal Rogers
(KY)
Representative Keith Rothfus
(PA)
Representative Jan Schakowsky
(IL)
Representative Terri Sewell
(AL)
Representative Jason Smith
(MO)
Representative Steve Stivers
(OH)
Representative Glenn 'GT' Thompson (PA)
Representative Scott Tipton
(CO)
Representative Paul D. Tonko
(NY)
Representative Pete Visclosky
(IN)
Representative Tim Walberg
(MI)
Representative John Yarmuth
(KY)
Representative Ryan Zinke
(MT)
STATE AND LOCAL ELECTED OFFICIALS
Governor Robert Bentley (AL)
Governor Mike Pence (IN)
Governor Rick Snyder (MI)
Governor Mark Dayton (MN)
Governor Tom Wolf (PA)
Attorney General, Mike DeWine
(OH)
Secretary of State, John Husted
(OH)
Auditor General Eugene DePasquale
(PA)
Allegheny County Executive Rich
Fitzgerald (PA)
Senate President Pro-Tempore, Senator David Long and Senator Ed Charbonneau (IN)
Senate President Joe Scarnati;
Senate Majority Leader Jake Corman;
Senator Kim Ward (PA)
Senate Majority Leader, Greg Reed
(AL)
Senate Majority Whip, Gayle
Manning (OH)
Senate Minority Leader, Joe
Schiavoni (OH)
Speaker of the House, Kurt Daudt;
Senate Majority Leader Tom Bakk
(MN)
Speaker of the House, Mike Turzai
(PA)
Speaker of the House, Brian Bosma
(IN)
House Majority Floor Leader, Aric
Nesbitt (MI)
House Minority Leader, Craig Ford
(AL)
House Minority Leader, Scott
Pelath (IN)
House Minority Leader, Fred
Strahorn (OH)
House Minority Leader, Frank
Dermody (PA)
House Assistant Minority Leader, Nicholas Celebrezze (OH)
House Assistant Minority Whip, Jack
Cera (OH)
Senator J.T. "Jabo" Waggoner (AL)
Senators Bill Haine &
James Clayborne and Representatives
Dwight Kay, Jay Hoffman, & Daniel Beiser (IL)
Senator Tom Casperson (MI)
Senator Kevin Eltife
(TX)
Senator Sylvia Garcia (TX)
Senator Lois Kolkhorst (TX)
Senator Kel Seliger (TX)
Senator José Rodríguez (TX)
Representative Rod Scott (AL)
Representative Ed Soliday
(IN)
Representative Paul Clemente
(MI)
Representative Martin Howrylak
(MI)
Representative Tom Hackbarth
(MN)
Representatives Tom Anzelc;
Jason Metsa; Rob Ecklund; Carly
Melin; Dale Lueck;
Tom Saxhaug; David Tomassoni (Iron Range Legislative
Delegation, MN)
Representative Dan Ramos (OH)
Representative John Boccieri
(OH)
Representative Sean O'Brien
(OH)
Representative Nathan Manning
(OH)
Representatives Mauree Gingrich
and John Galloway (PA) (Labor
Committee Chairs)
Representatives Bill Kortz,
Mark Gergely and Paul Costa (PA) (Mon Valley Delegation)
Representatives Eli Evankovich;
Daryl Metcalfe; Jim Marshall; Ryan
Warner; Thomas Quigley;
Kate Klunk; Chris Dush; Tedd
Nesbit; Rich Irvin;
Tommy Sankey; Russ Diamond; James
Santora; Scott Petri;
Dan Frankel; Mike Reese; Kerry
Benninghoff; Eric Nelson;
Jess Topper; (PA) (Manufacturing
Caucus)
Representative Yvonne Davis
(TX)
Representative Gary Elkins
(TX)
Representative Bryan Hughes
(TX)
Representative Chris Paddie
(TX)
Representative Leighton Schubert
(TX)
Representative Senfronia Thompson
(TX)
Minnesota Iron Range Mayors Mary
Hess; Jim Weikum;
Shari Swanson; Roberty Vlaisavljevich; Rob Kutsi; Rick
Cannata; Mary Skelton;
William King; Gary Skalko; Benjamin
DeNucci; and Larry Cuffe
Jr.
TRADE ASSOCIATION / INDUSTRY PARTNERS
Allegheny Conference on Community Development (PA)
American Iron and Steel Institute
Birmingham Business Alliance
Business Council of Alabama
Illinois Manufacturers Association
Indiana Chamber of Commerce
Indiana Manufacturers Association
Iron Mining Association (MN)
Iron Ore Alliance (MN)
Manufacture Alabama
Manufacturer and Business Association (PA)
Michigan Manufacturers Association
Minnesota Chamber of
Commerce
Mon Valley Progress Council (PA)
Northwest Indiana Forum
Ohio Manufacturers' Association
Ohio Steel Council
Pennsylvania Chamber of Business & Industry
Port of Pittsburgh
Commission
Steel Manufacturers Association
Texas Association of Manufacturers
UNIONS / TRADES
Illinois AFL-CIO
International Brotherhood of Teamsters
Ironworker Employers Association of Western Pennsylvania, Inc.
Minnesota Building and Construction Trades Council
SMART
Texas AFL-CIO
Transportation Communications Union / IAM
United Steelworkers of America
SUPPLIERS / CUSTOMERS
Allegheny Petroleum Products Co.
ALLETE/Minnesota Power
American Chemical Technologies, Inc.
American Commercial Barge Lines LLC
Arch Coal, Inc.
Austin Powder Company
Beemsterboer Slag Corp.
Blackhawk Mining, LLC
Campbell Transportation Company, Inc.
Central Teaming Company, Inc.
COMAT®, A Division of CCPI Inc.
Conveyor Belt Service, Inc.
Crown Steel Rail Company
Diamond Head Trucking
The Edwards C. Levy Company
Edwards Oil Inc.
Evergreen Industries, Inc.
F.H. Ayer Manufacturing Co.
FirstEnergy Solutions Corp.
Fritz Enterprises
General Transportation Inc. and General Transit & Warehouse
Inc.
Geo. F. Alger Company
Higgins Industrial Supply
Indiana Flame Service
Ingram Barge Company
J.P. Graham Transport, Inc.
The Kaplan Trucking Company
Mawson and Mawson, Inc.
Magneco/Metrel, Inc.
Mesabi Radial Tire Co.
Metalworking Lubricants Company
Minerais U.S. LLC
Minteq International
Monarch Welding & Engineering Inc.
Northern Indiana Public Service Company (NIPSCO)
Oak Mountain Industries
OCMET, Inc. and TEMCO Industries, Inc.
O & I Transport, Inc.
Pen҃oles Metals and Chemicals, Inc.
PGT Trucking, Inc.
P.I. & I. Motor Express Inc.
Phoenix Services LLC
Pickands Mather Group
Power Piping Company
Prochemco Inc.
Resco Products, Inc.
Reuning-McKim, Inc.
RiverLift Trucking Co.
Riverside Refractories, Inc.
Rosebud Mining Company
South Shore Slag LLC
Steel Transport, Inc.
Stein, Inc.
Stevens Engineers and Constructors
Superior Lubricants Co.
Superior Rock Bit Company
TMS International
TYK America, Inc.
Ulland Brothers Inc.
United Milwaukee Scrap LLC
United Rolls, Inc.
Universal Truckload, Inc.
Walters Metal Fabrication
W.P. & R.S. Mars Company
To view the original version on PR Newswire,
visit:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/u-s-steel-president-and-ceo-expresses-gratitude-for-337-support-300273132.html
SOURCE United States Steel Corporation