UNITED STATES
[…] (Richards Direct Test. p. 7). Also among the costs sought by OG&E for recovery are recovery for certain stranded assets. OG&E is proposing to establish a regulatory asset for the stranded balances in the coal handling and ash disposal equipment accounts and to amortize that balance over a period of six years. (Garrett Resp. Test. pp. 42-43). OG&E also seeks to recover approximately $1 million in anticipated legal and consulting fees for this case over a 24-month period through the EGP Rider. (Id. at pp. 45-46).

Such costs do not fall within Section 286(B), which addresses only capital expenditures. Section 286(B) provides:

B.    An electric utility subject to rate regulation by the Corporation Commission may file an application seeking Commission authorization of a plan by the utility to make capital expenditures for equipment or facilities necessary to comply with the federal Clean Air Act (CAA), the Clean Water Act (CWA), the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA), ... and, as the Commission may deem appropriate, federal, state, local or tribal environmental requirements which apply to generation facilities. If approved by the Commission, after notice and hearing, the equipment or facilities specified in the approved utility plan are conclusively presumed used and useful. The utility may elect to periodically adjust its rates to recover the costs of the expenditures. The utility shall file a request for a review of its rates pursuant to Section 152 of this title no more than twenty-four (24) months after the utility begins recovering the costs through a periodic rate adjustment mechanism and no more than twenty-four (24) months after the utility begins recovering the costs through any subsequent periodic rate adjustment mechanism. Provided further, that a periodic rate adjustment or adjustments are not intended to prevent a utility from seeking cost recovery of capital expenditures as otherwise may be authorized by the Commission. However, the reasonableness of the costs to be recovered by the utility shall be subject to Commission review and approval. The Commission shall promulgate rules to implement the provisions of this subsection, such rules to be transmitted to the Legislature on or before April 1, 2007.

(Emphasis added)

Likewise, OAC 165:35-38-4, which implements Section 286(B), provides that a utility may seek "authorization



Cause No. PUD 201400229                                    Page 13 of 18
Final Order