UNITED STATES
[…] 5.    LABOR CODE SECTION 206.5. Executive agrees that the Company has paid to Executive his salary and vacation accrued as of the Termination Date and that these payments represent all such monies due to Executive through the Termination Date. In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, or to become due to Executive, California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows: “No employer will require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.”
6.    MISCELLANEOUS.