UNITED STATES
[…] such Seller, for itself and its Affiliates (x) acknowledges that it is aware that such Seller or Affiliate may hereafter discover facts different from or in addition to the facts which such Seller or Affiliate now knows or believes to be true with respect to the subject matter of this Agreement, but that such Seller or Affiliate intends that the general releases herein given shall be and remain in full force and effect, notwithstanding the discovery of any such different or additional facts and (y) acknowledges that it has been informed of, and that such Seller or Affiliate is familiar with, Section 1542 of the Civil Code of the State of California, which provides as follows: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR.” Such Seller, for itself and its Affiliates, hereby waives and relinquishes (a) all rights and benefits such Person has or may have under Section 1542 of the Civil Code of the State of California, to the full extent that such Person may lawfully waive all such rights and benefits pertaining to